MENU
History

Players

Matches

Tera-Maria Amani
Sasha Corbin
Anna Harrison
Bailey Mes
Samon Nathan
Storm Purvis
Michaela Sokolich-Beatson
Elisapeta Toeava
Maria Tutaia
Brooke Watt
Mererangi Paul

Management

Helene Wilson Coach
Meghan Robinson Manager
Itabera Otumuli Physio

 

Players

Matches

Megan Craig No matches
Kayla Cullen 64 all for Mystics
Temalisi Fakahokotau 27 all for Mystics
Holly Fowler No matches
Serena Guthrie Import - 16 all for Mystics
Anna Harrison 39 all for Mystics
Fa’amu Ioane No matches
Cathrine Latu 108 all for Mystics
Nadia Loveday 20 matches / 18 Mystics, 2 Magic
Michaela Sokolich-Beatson No matches
Sulu Tone-Fitzpatrick 43 matches / 14 Mystics, 16 Magic, 13 Steel
Maria Tutaia 116 matches / 85 Mystics, 31 Magic

Management

Debbie Fuller Coach
Chris Tennant Manager
Sharon Choie Physio

 

  • Cathrine Latu signed for a 9th season with the side and is the only player to have played for the Mystics in every season since the competition began in 2008.

Players

Maria Tutaia - Captain
Cathrine Latu
Kayla Cullen
Laura Langman
Nadia Loveday
Temalisi Fakahokotau
Serena Guthrie
Camilla Lees
Paula Griffen
Katherine Coffin
Sulu Tone-Fitzpatrick

Management

Debbie Fuller Coach
Chris Tennant Manager
Sharon Choie Physio

Final Placing

 4th

ANZ Championship Awards

Serena Guthrie Best New Talent

 

  • 50th ANZC match – Kayla Cullen in Round 1 v Tactix
  • 100th ANZC match – Cathrine Latu in Round 7 v Pulse
  • Claimed the NZ conference minor premiership with 7 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses
  • Played finals netball for the 3rd time (2011 & 2012)
  • Serena Guthrie was named best new talent

Players

Maria Tutaia - Captain
Cathrine Latu
Kayla Cullen
Laura Langman
Nadia Loveday
Temalisi Fakahokotau
Julie Corletto
Jodi Todd-Elliott
Anna Harrison
Erikana Pederson
Kayla Cullen
Elisapeta Toeava

Management

Debbie Fuller Coach
Helene Wilson Assistant Coach
Dee Leggat Manager

Final Placing

7th

 

  • Maria Tutaia played her 100th ANZ Championship match against the Fever in Auckland in Round 13. Tutaia played the 2008 & 2009 seasons for the Magic and for the Mystics since 2010.

Players

Maria Tutaia
Grace Rasmussen
Cathrine Latu
Kayla Cullen
Bailey Mes
Anna Harrison
Jessica Moulds
Charlotte Kight
Julie Corletto
Malia Paseka
Elisapeta Toeava
Erikana Pederson
Hayley Saunders
Jessica Bourke
Lavinia Vaitohi
Ann-Helen Rasmussen
Hannah Broederlow

Management

Ruth Aitken Coach
Kiri Wills Assistant Coach
Chris Tennant Manager
Stephanie Marr Physio

Final Placing

10th

ANZ Championship Awards

Bailey Mes Best Young Talent Finalist

 

  • Ruth Aitken became the fourth Mystics coach.
  • Grace Rasmussen played her 50th ANZ Championship & Mystics match against the Fever in Round 2.

Players

Temepara George - Captain
Grace Rasmussen
Rachel Rasmussen
Cathrine Latu
Maria Tutaia
Kayla Cullen
Bailey Mes
Anna Scarlett
Jessica Moulds
Portia Woodman
Jade Clake
Charlotte Kight

Management

Debbie Fuller Coach
Gail Parata Assistant Coach
Chris Tennant Manager

Final Placing

3rd

ANZ Championship Awards

Temepara George MVP
Maria Tutaia All Star Team

ANZ Championship Stats

Top Ten

Cathrine Latu (6th ) 97.5% Shooting Stats %
Cathrine Latu (5th) 26 Offensive Rebounds
Maria Tutaia (8th) 76.1% Shooting Stats %
Maria Tutaia (7th) 215 Centre Pass Receives
Temepara George (3rd) 186 Goal Assists
Anna Harrison (3rd) 34 Intercepts

 

  • Played finals netball for the second time finishing in 2nd place after the minor round.
  • Won 10 minor round matches, the most for any season the Mystics have contested in the ANZ Championship.
  • Temepara named ANZ Championship joint MVP with Laura Langman (Magic).
  • Maria Tutaia named ANZ Championship All Star team – Goal Attack.
  • Temepara Bailey (nee George) played her final match for the Mystics and was on court for every minute of the 72 matches she played for the side.

Players

Temepara George - Captain
Grace Rasmussen
Rachel Rasmussen
Cathrine Latu
Maria Tutaia
Joline Henry
Kayla Cullen
Bailey Mes
Anna Scarlett
Jessica Moulds
Megan Dehn
Kayla McAlister
Portia Woodman

Management

Debbie Fuller Coach
Jenny-May Coffin Assistant Coach
Chris Tennant Manager

Final Placing

2nd


ANZ Championship Awards

Kayla Cullen Best Young Player
Kayla Cullen All Star Team
Anna Harrison All Star Team

ANZ Championship Stats

Top Ten

Cathrine Latu (3rd) 93.4% Shooting Stats %
Cathrine Latu (2nd) 42 Rebounds
Cathrine Latu (2nd) 42 Offensive Rebounds
Maria Tutaia (9th) 78.3% Shooting Stats %
Maria Tutaia (4th) 229 Centre Pass Receives
Temepara George (2nd) 195 Goal Assists
Anna Harrison (8th) 34 Rebounds
Anna Harrison (5th) 34 Defensive Rebounds
Anna Harrison (3rd) 33 Intercepts

 

  • Claimed the first victory on Australian soil with a 56-54 win over the Fever in Perth in Round 9.
  • Temepara Bailey (nee George) played her 50th ANZ Championship & Mystics match in Round 10 against the Swifts.
  • Cathrine Latu played her 50th ANZ Championship & Mystics match in Round 11 against the Tactix.
  • Played finals netball for the first time finishing 4th after the minor round and winning the minor semi and preliminary final to contest the Grand Final against the Firebirds.
  • Kayla Cullen named ANZ Championship best new talent.
  • Kayla Cullen named ANZ Championship All Star team – Wing Defence.
  • Anna Harrison (nee Scarlett) named ANZ Championship All Star team – Goal Defence

Players

Temepara George - Captain
Grace Rasmussen
Cathrine Latu
Finau Pulu
Maria Tutaia
Joline Henry
Larrissa Willcox
Kayla Cullen
Jenny-May Coffin
Sulu-Tone Fitzpatrick
Althea Byfield
Bailey Mes

Management

Te Aroha Keenan Coach
Debbie Fuller Assistant Coach
Sheryl Wells Manager

Final Placing

6th

ANZ Championship Stats

Top Ten

Temepara George (4th) Top 5 MVP

ANZ Championship Stats

Top Ten

Temepara George (7th) 151 Goal Assists
Maria Tutaia (7th) 210 Centre Pass Receives
Cathrine Latu (2nd) 42 Offensive Rebounds
Althea Byfield (2nd) 40 Intercepts
Joline Henry (8th) 28 Defensive Rebounds
Cathrine Latu (4th) 34 Offensive Rebounds
Cathrine Latu (5th) 92% Shooting Stats %
Cathrine Latu (10th) 34 Rebounds

 

  • Maria Tutaia made her Mystics debut in Round 1 against the Thunderbirds after playing the first two ANZ Championship seasons for the Magic.

Players

Temepara George - Captain
Jade Topia
Grace Rasmussen
Stephanie Bond
Rachel Rasmussen
Cathrine Latu
Rawinia Everitt
Vilimaina Davu
Debbie White
Finau Pulu
Keisha Grant
Pamela Cookey

Management

Te Aroha Keenan Coach
Debbie Fuller Assistant Coach
Tash Osborne Manager

Final Placing

8th

ANZ Championship Awards

Temepara George (4th) Top 5 MVP

ANZ Championship Stats

Top Ten

Cathrine Latu (4th) 86% Shooting Stats by Percentage
Temepara George (1st) 185 Goal Assists
Vilimaina Davu (9th) 25 Defensive Rebounds

Players

Temepara George - Captain
Leana De Bruin
Jade Topia
Sheryl Scanlan
Grace Rasmussen
Stephanie Bond
Rachel Rasmussen
Angelina Yates
Paula Griffin
Cathrine Latu
Rawinia Everitt
Vilimaina Davu
Teresa Tairi

Management

Yvonne Willering Coach
Te Aroha Keenan Assistant Coach
Natalie Milicich Manager

Final Placing

7th

ANZ Championship Stats

Top Ten
Cathrine Latu (6th) 86.8% Shooting Stats by Percentage

 

  • Played first ANZ Championship match against the Tactix at The Trusts Arena in Auckland, going down to 44-48.
  • Played out their first extra time match. Round 10 they were level at 50-all after sixty minutes and lost 62-63 after fourteen minutes of extra time.

  • SHARE